Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA CONFIDENTIALITY AND PROCESSING POLICY
APPLIED TO ALL SITES OF GLOBSATIP SRL

This privacy policy applies to site visitors www.globsatip.com and explains how GlobSatIP uses and protects your personal information provided while using the site. If you enter the site in sections where special applications are running (for example, support, Contact, etc.), please read carefully the special terms and conditions of use before using them. At the same time, we note that when you use third-party sites, sites that link to the GlobSatIP site or advertise on the GlobSatIP site, you will be subject to their privacy policies on which we recommend reading them.

By your agreement through the access and use of www.globsatip.com, your personal data and any other information provided by you may be processed and used by GlobSatIP for the purpose of providing the service or for the realization of a legitimate interest of GlobSatIP to improve its services .

Processed personal data consists of information about an identified or identifiable individual. Such personal information may be contact details, details of transactions, metadata of electronically communicated information, commercial data, depending on the products and services purchased.

GlobSatIP does not solicit and does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18 when providing specific services.

Based on the EU Regulation no. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you benefit from specific data protection rights and GlobSatIP provides an environment that facilitates their exercise. GlobSatIP has taken the necessary precautions to ensure that your data protection rights are properly respected.

You get the following rights:

access your personal data, modify it, restrict use, withdraw your consent, or opt-out of processing, request removal (the right to be forgotten)
access your personal data, or request GlobSatIP to transmit to another company (portability)
disable certain types of collection or use of your data, including the use of certain cookies and similar technologies
to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority – in Romania this is the National Authority for Personal Data Processing Supervision (ANSPDCP)
ask GlobSatIP to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data by sending a request to correct your data.
These rights may be limited in certain circumstances defined by law.

The right of deactivation can be exercised as follows:

by following the disabling instructions in the relevant marketing communications
You will still receive the administrative or required communications for the performance of the contract or the legitimate interests of GlobSatIP, even if you do not receive marketing communications.

GlobSatIP informs you that it can always oppose a legitimate processing. Any opposition will be analyzed and resolved in accordance with the law.

You may submit requests regarding any privacy and personal data processing issues at your dedicated address (contact@globsatip.com), to the attention of the GlobSatIP Data Protection Officer. All messages will be answered in accordance with the law. However, you must keep in mind that for technical reasons, in order to implement your requests or options, it may take several days for GlobSatIP to continue to process personal data based on the previously expressed options. In some exceptional cases, your options will only be implemented in connection with future promotional campaigns.

If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of your use of the website and personal data by GlobSatIP, you may not use this website.

Last updated: December 27, 2018